Russia’s top 40 lies about Ukraine

No. 1
This photograph from Saudi Arabia was falsely represented as a picture from Slavyansk, Ukraine.
No. 2
Photoshopped photograph, falsely claiming that Donetsk was burned down by the Ukrainian military.
No. 3
Photograph from China, which was falsely represented to be a picture from Donbass, Ukraine.
No. 4
Photograph from Bosnia, falsely represented to show Ukrainian military abusing/murdering civilians in Donbass, Ukraine.
No. 5
Election results shown on Russian television, falsely claiming that Right Sector leader Dmytro Yarosh was leading in the polls.
No. 6
Video from Kabardino-Balkaria, RF falsely represented to have been filmed in Donetsk Oblast, Ukraine.
No. 7
Gruesome video from Dagestan, which was falsely represented to have been filmed in Kramatorsk, Ukraine.
No. 8
A morgue in Ciudad Juarez, which was falsely represented to be the city morgue of Slavyansk, Ukraine, allegedly filled with corpses of Ukrainian military men/national guard.
No. 9
Photo of U.N. helicopters in Africa falsely represented to be a photo of the Ukrainian military using U.N. helicopters in Donetsk, Ukraine.
No. 10
Photo from a feature film falsely represented to depict a real child, orphaned by the Ukrainian military in Donbass, Ukraine.
No. 11
Photo of a child killed in Aleppo, Syria falsely represented to depict a child killed by the Ukrainian military in Slavyansk, Ukraine.
No. 12
Photo of a child, murdered by a mentally ill person in 2010 in Crimea is falsely represented to depict a child murdered by the Ukrainian military in Donbass, Ukraine.
No. 13
Photo of a 2012 demonstration in Poland falsely represented as a demonstration in Ukraine in 2014, demanding its annexation by Poland.
No. 14
Photo of the Lac-Mégantic derailment in Quebec, Canada falsely represented as a photograph from Slavyansk, Ukraine.
No. 15
A video from Syria, which was falsely represented as a video filmed in Donetsk, Ukraine.
No. 16
Photo of a woman killed in Venezuela falsely represented to depict a woman murdered by the Ukrainian military in Donetsk, Ukraine.
No. 17
Footage depicting damage by pro-Russian terrorists/separatists to the border crossing station in Ukraine purports to show a government building in Lugansk, allegedly damaged by the Ukrainian government’s airstrike.
No. 18
Russian TV stations falsely claimed there was a mass exodus of Ukrainian citizens to Russian Federation. To corroborate their blatantly untrue statement, photos and video of a Polish border crossing with Ukraine were shown.
No. 19
This is not a Ukrainian drone shot down by pro-Russian terrorists/separatists. It’s an Azerbaijani drone, shot down in Nagorno Karabakh.
No. 20
A video from Syria was falsely identified as the footage depicting pro-Russian terrorists/separatists downing a Ukrainian helicopter over Donetsk, Ukraine.
No. 21
This photo of Kosovo refugees was falsely reported to represent thousands of Ukrainian refugees, allegedly escaping to Russia. In their statements to the media, Russian government officials grossly overstated the number of refugees from Ukraine.
No. 22
Photo on the left was alleged to be that of a soldier with the National Guard of Ukraine, supposedly cannibalizing the corpses of enemy combatants. In reality, it was taken from a web page demonstrating special effects and make-up for action movies.
No. 23
Ukrainian military was falsely accused of using phosphorus against the civilian population. The video shown by TV Station “Zvezda” and multiple other sources as the alleged evidence of the said atrocities was actually a 2004 CNN video from Fallujah, Iraq.An intercepted telephone conversation revealed that Donetsk separatists were asking their collaborators in Russia to provide them with remnants of a phosphorus bomb, which would in turn enable them to better sell this fabrication to the media.
No. 24
One of the victims of the tragic events in Odessa was falsely represented by the Russian media to have been a pregnant woman, strangled with a cord. In reality, the victim, Anna Varenikina, was a 59 year old woman, who died from the combination of thermal damage, smoke inhalation and related poisoning.
No. 25
Video of a Russian tank, allegedly hit by the Ukrainian National Guard, in reality turned out to be a 2012 video of a Syrian army tank destroyed by the rebels.
No. 26
This outrageous misrepresentation came straight from Kremlin, echoing false claims disseminated by the Russian mainstream media. Russia’s Foreign Ministry accused Ukraine of building concentration camps, where dissenting ethnic Russians would be imprisoned by the authorities. In reality, Ukraine simply continued its 2009 project of building small detention facilities for illegal migrants, designed to hold no more than 100 people at a time. These facilities are very similar to other such detention centers across Europe. Ukrainian government officials expressed their outrage at the depths of depraved, twisted imagination that birthed such a far-fetched fabrication.
No. 27
Russian media, including NTV television program, alleged that members of the Ukrainian military attacked a funeral procession by the separatists. In fact, separatists themselves fired the shots into the air, but were not attacked by the military. This is apparent from the following video of the funeral.
No. 28
Russian media, referring to obscure blogs of conspiracy theorists, claimed that the U.S. refused to accept bodies of 13 CIA spies, allegedly killed when terrorists in Ukraine downed two military helicopters. In reality, two members of the Ukrainian military suffered deaths in these incidents; no foreign agents were present on board the helicopters nor suffered death during these events.
No. 29
In an NTV television segment, former “Russian Language Professor” falsely alleged that he was suddenly fired in March of 2014 for refusing to lecture his students in Ukrainian language. In reality, this was a Professor of Foreign Literature, who willingly resigned from his position on November 1, 2013.
No. 30
Russia’s Channel One and other prominent mainstream media falsely claimed that the Ukrainian government ordered the removal of trees from the Maidan, in an attempt to destroy the evidence related to the direction from which the snipers fired on the crowd of protesters. Local blogger from Kyiv conducted an independent investigation, refuting these false claims with photographs and video.
No. 31
Russian media outlets (including the one pictured, entitled the Russian Army Headquarters) that recruit and arm “volunteers” from Russia to engage in acts of terrorism on the territory of Ukraine under the guise of “fighting against fascism,” used a deliberately altered image of the Ukrainian tank, supposedly featuring a swastika.The original image by Reuters did not contain any such markings.
No. 32
Russia’s Channel 24 invented an entire statement, allegedly made by the Ukrainian government. In this statement, journalists were allegedly threatened with imprisonment for unfavorable reporting about the situation in Ukraine.Ukrainian government officials confirmed that no such announcement was ever made.
No. 33
Numerous Russian mainstream media outlets have falsely claimed that a General of the Ukrainian military got on his knees in front of a former Ambassador from the U.S. in May of 2014. Russian media claimed that such an action demonstrated the subservience of the Ukrainian military to the United States of America.In reality, the photograph in question was taken in June of 2013 during the theatrical performance about Kossack traditions.
No. 34
A 1995 photo of Russia’s notorious atrocities in Chechnya made media rounds as an alleged photo of the victims of the Ukrainian military.
No. 35
Photograph of Russia’s bombing of civilian populations in Georgia was represented as a depiction of the alleged bombing by the Ukrainian military in Donbass, Ukraine.
No. 36
Still shot from the video of Russia’s artillery drills using “Grad” systems was falsely represented to be the depiction of the Ukrainian military using “Grad” against the civilians of Donbass.
No. 37
Photograph taken in a Russian prison in 2005 was falsely represented as a photo of the Ukrainian military’s recruitment station. Russian propagandists went an extra mile by Photoshopping the colors of the Right Sector’s flag over the nameplate of one of the guards.
No. 38
A 2012 performance from a dance competition was falsely portrayed to be the Ukrainian celebration of the upcoming Euro integration in 2014.
No. 39
Photograph of a burning tank, alleged to have been taken in Donbass, Ukraine in 2014 was actually a 2011 photo of a burning tank in Côte d’Ivoire.
No. 40
A photograph that was represented to depict the alleged brutality of the Ukrainian military against the civilians of Donbass, Ukraine in 2014 was actually a photo from Chechnya, taken in 2009.

© Julia Davis (LA Homeland Security Examiner)

Advertisements

Залишити відповідь

Заповніть поля нижче або авторизуйтесь клікнувши по іконці

Лого WordPress.com

Ви коментуєте, використовуючи свій обліковий запис WordPress.com. Log Out / Змінити )

Twitter picture

Ви коментуєте, використовуючи свій обліковий запис Twitter. Log Out / Змінити )

Facebook photo

Ви коментуєте, використовуючи свій обліковий запис Facebook. Log Out / Змінити )

Google+ photo

Ви коментуєте, використовуючи свій обліковий запис Google+. Log Out / Змінити )

З’єднання з %s